Bending Insensitive Non-dispersion Shifted Single-mode Fiber G.657A1

Bending Insensitive Non-dispersion Shifted Single-mode Fiber G.657A1


details

Specification 

SDGI bending insensitive fiber has all the properties of enhanced single-mode fiber, is fully compatible with the G.652D fiber, and has excellent anti-bending performance, especially at the wavelength region of 1600nm. The feature of bend insensitivity of the fiber enables it to fully support the application at a wavelength of L- band (up to 1625nm) without extra carefulness during installation, thus reducing installation and rework costs.

The bending insensitive fiber is suitable for the cable of all structures, such as loose tube type, tight tube type, ribbon type, and center tube type. It can broadly support long-haul networks, metropolitan area networks, especially all the telecommunications, cable TV, and other applications in FTTH. The bending insensitive fiber can support a smaller cable bending radius and smaller optical distribution box.

The long-wavelength window transmission in the L band brings higher requirements and challenges to the macro bending loss of the optical fiber, while SDGI bending insensitive optical fiber can fully meet and exceed the requirements.

SDGI uses an advanced plasma vapor deposition method (APVD) to produce optical fiber products, which can ensure high quality and high purity of all-optical fibers. In addition, all SDGI optical fiber products adopt a unique double UV curing acrylic coating process, which improves the reliability and durability of the fiber to ensure the best performance even in a harsh environment.

The performance of the SDGI single-mode fiber meets and exceeds the optical fiber specifications such as ITU-T G.652D/ G.657A1, IEC60793- 2- 50B.1.3/B6a1, and so on. To provide customers more convenience, SDGI has made more strict internal standards for all indexes of optical fiber products.

SDGI bending insensitive fiber has all the properties of enhanced single-mode fiber, is fully compatible with the G.652D fiber, and has excellent anti-bending performance, especially at the wavelength region of 1600nm. The feature of bend insensitivity of the fiber enables it to fully support the application at a wavelength of L- band (up to 1625nm) without extra carefulness during installation, thus reducing installation and rework costs.

The bending insensitive fiber is suitable for the cable of all structures, such as loose tube type, tight tube type, ribbon type, and center tube type. It can broadly support long-haul networks, metropolitan area networks, especially all the telecommunications, cable TV, and other applications in FTTH. The bending insensitive fiber can support a smaller cable bending radius and smaller optical distribution box.

The long-wavelength window transmission in the L band brings higher requirements and challenges to the macro bending loss of the optical fiber, while SDGI bending insensitive optical fiber can fully meet and exceed the requirements.

SDGI uses an advanced plasma vapor deposition method (APVD) to produce optical fiber products, which can ensure high quality and high purity of all-optical fibers. In addition, all SDGI optical fiber products adopt a unique double UV curing acrylic coating process, which improves the reliability and durability of the fiber to ensure the best performance even in a harsh environment.

The performance of the SDGI single-mode fiber meets and exceeds the optical fiber specifications such as ITU-T G.652D/ G.657A1, IEC60793- 2- 50B.1.3/B6a1, and so on. To provide customers more convenience, SDGI has made more strict internal standards for all indexes of optical fiber products.

Product Features

◆ Low macro bending sensitivity, including at wavelength of L- band.

◆ Lower polarization mode dispersion coefficient (PMD): link design value.

◆ Improved geometrical parameter characteristics.

◆ Adopt advanced plasma vapor deposition method (APVD) patented technology.

Performance Advantage

◆ Fully support the application at a wavelength of L- band, and no extra carefulness is needed when winding fibers.

◆ More compact distribution devices can be used to save space greatly in the FTTH system.

◆ The distance of polarization mode dispersion is extended, and the relay cost is reduced.

◆ Lower splicing loss and higher splicing efficiency.

◆ Higher purity, better geometry, and uniformity.

Parameters 

Optical Characteristics(Uncabled fiber)
CharacteristicsWavelength Parameter value Unit
Attenuation1310nm 0.35dB/km
1383nm(氢老化后) 0.35dB/km
1460nm 0.25dB/km
1550nm 0.21dB/km
1625nm 0.23dB/km
Attenuation vs Wavelength1285-1330nm in Reference to 1310nm≤0.03dB/km
1525-1575nm in Reference to 1550nm≤0.02dB/km
The Point Discontinuities1310nm ≤0.05 dB
1550nm ≤0.05 dB
Cut-off Wavelength(λcc)--≤1260nm
Mode Field Diameter13108.3-9.2μm
15509.3-10.3μm
Chromatic Dispersion1285-1340≤|3.4|ps/√km
1550≤18.0ps/√km
1625≤22.0ps/√km
Zero dispersion wavelength(λ0)--1300-1324nm
Zero dispersion slope(S0)--≤0.092ps(nm2·km)
Polarization Mode Dispersion(PMD)Link value(M=20,Q=0.01% )--≤0.06ps/√km
The typical value--0.04ps/√km
The maximum value of single drum--≤0.1ps/√km
Macro-bend Induced Attenuation1Turns Around, 10mm Radius1550≤0.75dB
10Turns Around, 15mm Radius1550≤0.25dB
1Turns Around, 10mm Radius1625≤1.5dB
10Turns Around, 15mm Radius1625≤1.0dB



Geometrical Characteristics
CharacteristicsParameter value Unit
Cladding diameter125.0±0.7μm
Core/Cladding concentricity error≤0.5μm
Cladding non- circularity≤0.7
Fiber furl (radius)≥4m
Coating diameter245±7.0μm
Coating/Cladding concentricity error≤12.0μm
Coating non- circularity≤6.0



mechanical Specifications
CharacteristicsParameter value Unit
Prooftest>0.75Gpa
109kpsi
1%
Coating Stripping PerformanceAverage value1.0-5.0N
Peak value1.3-8.9N
Dynamic Fatigue Parameter
≥20--


Environmental Characteristics
CharacteristicsParameter value(1310/1550nm) Unit
Temperature cycle-60℃ ~+85℃≤0.05dB/km
Water immersion23℃,30days≤0.05dB/km
Dry heat85℃,30 days≤0.05dB/km
Damp heat85℃;85% RH,30days≤0.05dB/km

Pictures 

Bending Insensitive Non-dispersion Shifted Single-mode Fiber G.657A1



LEAVE YOUR MESSAGES

Send Inquiry Now